People v. Konen
[…] (People v. McCullough (2013) 56 Cal.4th 589, 592.) Where, as here, city police conduct the arrest, the county "may impose a fee upon [the] city ... for reimbursement of county expenses incurred with respect to the booking or other processing" of the arrestee. (Gov. Code, § 29550.) The arresting agency, in turn, is entitled to recover the booking fee from the arrestee if he or she is convicted of a criminal offense related to the arrest. (Id., § 29550.1.) The fee is mandatory and, in San Diego County, totals $154. (Ibid. ["A judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person ...."]; San Diego County Code Reg. Ord., § 34.103.)

The People did not object to the omission of these fees in the trial court.