People v. Kohler
[…] (Bourquez v. Superior Court (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th 1275, 1281 (Bourquez) [review den. Feb. 27, 2008].)

Thereafter the DMH must, at least once a year, conduct an examination of the person’s mental condition and issue a report. (§ 6605, subd. (a).) If, as a result of the examination, DMH determines that the person no longer is an SVP, the DMH must authorize the person to file a petition for conditional release or an unconditional discharge. (§ 6605, subd. (b).) If, at a show cause hearing on that petition, the trial court determines “probable cause exists to believe that the committed person’s diagnosed mental disorder has so changed that he or she is not a danger to the health and safety of others and is not likely to engage in sexually violent criminal behavior if discharged,” the court must set an evidentiary hearing on the issue. (§ 6605, subd. (c).) At the hearing, the person has the right to retain an expert or, if indigent, to have the court appoint an expert on his or her behalf.