THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. STEPHEN KNOX, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Defendant apologized for any "wrong stuff" he had done.
¶ 56 The trial court merged the aggravated battery conviction into the aggravated robbery conviction and sentenced defendant to a Class X sentence of 19 years' imprisonment for
aggravated robbery. The court also sentenced defendant to a concurrent, extended 9-year term for attempted robbery.
¶ 57 Defendant appeals.
¶ 58 First, defendant contends that Judge Porter erred by denying his motion for SOJ. Section 114-5 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/114-5(d) (West 2016)) provides that defendant may "move at any time for substitution of judge for cause, supported by affidavit." However, the right to substitution of judge for cause is not absolute. In re Moses W., 363 Ill. App. 3d 182, 185 (2006). Section 114-5 requires defendant to show actual prejudice, not just the possibility of prejudice. Id.