No. 1–14–1664.
[…] It's an 85 percent sentence as well.”
The court clarified that the sentence was two consecutive terms of 15 years' incarceration.
¶ 57 Attempted first degree murder is sentenced as a Class X felony. See 720 ILCS 5/8–4(c)(1) (West 2005). The sentencing range for a Class X felony is 6 to 30 years in prison. See 730 ILCS 5/5–8–1(a)(3) (West 2005). On each of the two counts of attempted murder for which defendant was convicted, defendant received 15 years, which is at the mid-point of the sentencing range. The court was required to order the sentences to be served consecutively. 730 ILCS 5/5–8–4(a)(i) (West 2005) (“The court shall impose consecutive sentences if: (i) one of the offenses for which defendant was convicted was first degree murder or a Class X or Class 1 felony and the defendant inflicted severe bodily injury* * * ”). Defendant was sentenced to two consecutive terms of 15 years' imprisonment.