3-22-0198
[…] May 17, 2019) and the appointment of counsel. The State confesses error and agrees that the case must be remanded for further proceedings under Rule 472 but maintains that defendant is not entitled to counsel.
¶ 14 Under the applicable sentencing guidelines, section 5-4.5-100(c-5) of the Code instructs that the "trial court shall give the defendant credit for successfully completing county programming while in custody prior to imposition of sentence at the rate specified in [s]ection 36-3." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(c-5) (West 2020). Section 3-6-3 further provides that "[c]alculation of this county program credit shall be done at sentencing as provided in [s]ection 5-4.5-100 of this Code and shall be included in the sentencing order." Id. § 3-6-3(a)(4)(A).
¶ 15 During the sentencing hearing, evidence was presented that defendant successfully completed several county program services while in pretrial custody. Although the trial court mentioned the county jail programs, it did not calculate any potential sentencing credit.