3-22-0198
[…] Id. Conversely, here, there is no enabling statutory language for a right to counsel when filing motions under Rule 472.
¶ 26 Last, we note defendant's observation on appeal that he was in fact entitled to credit for the time he spent incarcerated on the charges in case No. 17-CF-225, which were ultimately dismissed as part of his plea, because the conduct in this case (case No. 17-CF-1474) predated his arrest on the former charges (case No. 17-CF-225). See 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(c) (West 2020) ("An offender arrested on one charge and prosecuted on another charge for conduct that occurred prior to his or her arrest shall be given credit on the determinate sentence *** of imprisonment for time spent in custody under the former charge not credited against another sentence."); see also People v. Clark, 2014 IL App (4th) 130331 (explaining the proper application of section 5-4.5-100(c)).