NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (§ 1260.) We therefore consider whether there is substantial evidence to support defendant’s conviction under section 417, subdivision (a)(2)(B). (See People v. Rivera (2003) 114 Cal.App.4th 872, 879-880 (Rivera) [reducing erroneous felony convictions under section 417, subdivision (b) to misdemeanor convictions under subdivision (a)(2)(B) after finding sufficient evidence to support the convictions].)
Defendant acknowledges that despite the error in the information and subsequent documents, both parties below understood that defendant was being tried for a misdemeanor violation of section 417, subdivision (a).
The relevant subdivision makes punishable the action of “[e]very person who, except in self-defense, in the presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner, or who in any manner, unlawfully uses a firearm in any fight or quarrel . . . .” (§ 417, subd. (a)(2)(B).) The evidence in this case supports a finding that defendant drew the shotgun in an angry and threatening manner. Defendant stood on his porch, repeatedly “racked” the shotgun, and fired the weapon.