People v. Kirchner
[…] (Ibid.)

A criminal defendant is not entitled as a matter of right to an order allowing a prisoner to testify on his or her behalf. (Willard v. Superior Court (1890) 82 Cal. 456, 459-460.) Although it has not done so, the Legislature has the right to provide that no convicted felon may testify in any action. (Id. at p. 460.) The Legislature has provided that a prisoner’s deposition may be taken in lieu of testimony at trial, a provision of which defendants did not avail themselves. (§ 2622.)

Under section 2621 a court may order the temporary removal of a prisoner from state prison for the purpose of testifying only upon a showing that the prisoner’s testimony is “material and necessary; and even then the granting of the order shall be in the discretion of said superior court or a judge thereof.”

The trial court did not abuse its discretion in finding the defendants’ showing that the testimony was material and necessary was insufficient.