NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Francisco Villa testified that he was a former friend of Kircher's. Villa stated that he had worked on a desktop computer that Kircher owned, on three different occasions, after Kircher reported "that his children got onto porn sites and he couldn't get it off." Villa stated that on two of the three occasions on which he was working on Kircher's desktop computer, he saw images depicting nude children. Villa testified that one of the images of child pornography that he saw depicted oral copulation.
No images from this desktop computer were offered at trial.
2. Governing law
Section 311.11, subdivision (a) provides:
"(a) Every person who knowingly possesses or controls any matter, representation of information, data, or image, including, but not limited to, any film, filmstrip, photograph, negative, slide, photocopy, videotape, video laser disc, computer hardware, computer software, computer floppy disc, data storage media, CD-ROM, or computer-generated equipment or any other computer-generated image that contains or incorporates in any manner, any film or filmstrip, the production of which involves the use of a person under the age of 18 years, knowing that the matter depicts a person under the age of 18 years personally engaging in or simulating sexual conduct, as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 311.4, is guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison, or a county jail for up to one year, or by a fine not exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), or by both the fine and imprisonment."
In Tecklenburg v.