THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. WILLIAM EDSON KINGSLAND, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] We shall order the judgment modified to stay the term imposed for child endangerment.
2. The abstract of judgment must be corrected to reflect additional assessments.
With respect to the principal term, child abandonment in count 2, the trial court ordered Kingsland to pay a $40 court security assessment (§ 1465.8, subd. (a)(1)), and a $30 court facility assessment (Gov. Code, § 70373). The People contend the trial court should have imposed the same fees with respect to count 1. It appears this contention is well taken.
Section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1), states "an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except parking offenses . . . ." Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a)(1) states an assessment in the amount of $30 "shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except parking offenses . . . ."