THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. WILLIAM EDSON KINGSLAND, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] With respect to the principal term, child abandonment in count 2, the trial court ordered Kingsland to pay a $40 court security assessment (§ 1465.8, subd. (a)(1)), and a $30 court facility assessment (Gov. Code, § 70373). The People contend the trial court should have imposed the same fees with respect to count 1. It appears this contention is well taken.
Section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1), states "an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except parking offenses . . . ." Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a)(1) states an assessment in the amount of $30 "shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except parking offenses . . . ."
Because these assessments are mandatory, their omission constitutes an unauthorized sentence which may be corrected at any time. (See People v. Castellanos (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 1524, 1530; People v.