NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (§ 487.) “Theft in other cases is petty theft.” (§ 488.) Thus, crimes of theft, like murder, robbery, and burglary, are in a category of offenses that are divisible into degrees.
Defendant contends that because the jury failed to find whether the offenses in counts 7 and 11 were grand or petty thefts, and whether the value of the property was more than $400 in either count, his convictions must be deemed to have been for petty theft. He relies on section 1157, which states: “Whenever a defendant is convicted of a crime or attempt to commit a crime which is distinguished into degrees, the jury, or the court if a jury trial is waived, must find the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which he is guilty. Upon the failure of the jury or the court to so determine, the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which the defendant is guilty, shall be deemed to be of the lesser degree.” The purpose of section 1157 is to resolve ambiguities in the form of the verdict and to protect the defendant from having the degree of the crime increased after judgment. (People v. Lamb (1986) 176 Cal.App.3d 932, 935.)
In People v.