People v. King
[…] Id. However, even "errors that omit an element of an offense, or otherwise misinform the jury of an offense's elements, do not necessarily render a criminal trial fundamentally unfair or an unreliable vehicle for determining guilt or innocence." Id. (quotation omitted). Rather, an imperfect instruction is not grounds for setting aside a conviction if the instruction fairly presented the issues to be tried and adequately protected the defendant's rights. Id. at 501-502.

Defendant was convicted of second-degree home invasion, MCL 750.110a(3), which provides:

A person who breaks and enters a dwelling with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, a person who enters a dwelling without permission with intent to commit a felony, larceny, or assault in the dwelling, or a person who breaks and enters a dwelling or enters a dwelling without permission and, at any time while he or she is entering, present in, or exiting the dwelling, commits a felony, larceny, or assault is guilty of home invasion in the second degree.
Defendant argues that he was convicted based on a theory of entering without permission and that the trial court provided the jury with improper instructions when it stated:
In case number 13-21416, Count 1, the Defendant is charged with home invasion in the second degree. To prove this charge, the prosecutor must prove each of the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt:

First, that the Defendant broke into a dwelling located at 2447 Spring Grove Drive, Genoa Township, Livingston County, Michigan. It does not matter whether anything was actually broken.