No. 321246
[…] Indeed, this Court denied defendant's application for leave to appeal from his plea-based conviction of CSC-III. People v Kidd, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered February 4, 2015 (Docket No. 325084). We may not address the validity of defendant's plea-based conviction of CSC-III in this appeal by right from defendant's jury-trial conviction of CSC-II. See Const 1963, art 1, § 20 (stating that "except as provided by law, an appeal by an accused who pleads guilty or nolo contendere shall be by leave of the court").