No. 321246
[…] Much of what goes on at the [Department of Corrections] and parole level is a mystery to all of us and . . . it's unfortunate that it is, but it is. And so I'm going to leave it in [the PSIR] for those reasons and if somebody tells me I'm wrong, then they can tell me I'm wrong.
MCL 771.14(2) and MCR 6.425(A)(1) describe the information that must be included in a PSIR. Neither MCL 771.14(2) nor MCR 6.425(A)(1) expressly mentions the Department of Corrections Probation Risk Classification Assessment (CFJ-221). However, both the statute and court rule allow the probation department to include "[a]n evaluation of and a prognosis for the person's adjustment in the community based on factual information contained in the report." MCL 771.14(2)(a); see also MCR 6.425(A)(1)(j). Whether this includes the risk-classification assessment information at issue in this case has never been addressed by any appellate court in Michigan.