People v. Kic
[…] (People v. Breverman (1998) 19 Cal.4th 142, 162.) We review de novo the trial court's decision to instruct on a lesser included offense. (People v. Brothers (2015) 236 Cal.App.4th 24, 30 (Brothers).)

Involuntary manslaughter is a lesser included offense of murder. (Gonzalez, supra, 5 Cal.5th at p. 197.) Involuntary manslaughter is an unlawful killing of a human without malice. (§ 192, subd. (b).) By statute, commission of the offense requires (1) "an unlawful act, not amounting to a felony"; or (2) "a lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection." (§ 192, subd. (b).) However, courts have defined additional, nonstatutory forms of the offense based on the acts of (3) a noninherently dangerous felony accomplished without due caution and circumspection; or (4) an inherently dangerous assaultive felony.