People v. Khalifa
[…] The court severed Gardner’s case from that of defendant and Rivera, finding this to be the most equitable solution because defendant and Rivera did not wish to have a further continuance. Jury trial for defendant and Rivera began on September 17; Gardner pleaded guilty the same day.

The record suggests the court did not intend to delay the trial eight months over the objection of defendant when it began granting continuances, but instead hoped at each hearing it could keep all defendants joined while delaying only briefly defendant’s right to a speedy trial. Section 1050.1 indicates that a continuance of one defendant’s trial for good cause shown “shall, upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, constitute good cause to continue the remaining defendants’ cases so as to maintain joinder. The court or magistrate shall not cause jointly charged cases to be severed due to the unavailability or unpreparedness of one or more defendants unless it appears to the court or magistrate that it will be impossible for all defendants to be available and prepared within a reasonable period of time.” The court found what it deemed to be good cause at each hearing for continuing the trial with regard to the codefendants.