NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Ibid.) Here, as well, defendant’s statements that the pills were Vicodin provided probable cause for Dalessi to search his pocket.
Defendant further contends that Dalessi had no probable cause to reach into his pocket because defendant claimed he had a prescription for Vicodin. Although a written prescription is a valid defense to possession of a controlled substance, defendant has the burden of proving the defense; it does not grant him complete immunity from criminal prosecution. Defendant was charged with violating Health & Safety Code section 11350, subdivision (a), which states: “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this division, every person who possesses... any controlled substance... specified in subdivision (b) or (c) of Section 11055... unless upon the written prescription of a physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian licensed to practice in this state, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 11350, subd. (a), italics added.)