People v. Kennedy
[…] D.

Kidnapping for the Purpose of Rape and Kidnapping Special Circumstance

Appellant also challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to prove that he kidnapped Doe with the intent to rape her, which provides the basis for his conviction under section 209, subdivision (b)(1) as well as the "one strike" allegation that he kidnapped Doe in committing the rape. We conclude that the jury's findings in this regard are supported by substantial evidence.

Section 209, subdivision (b) provides in pertinent part: "(1) Any person who kidnaps or carries away any individual to commit . . . rape . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole. [¶] (2) This subdivision shall only apply if the movement of the victim is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of, and increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in, the intended underlying offense." A conviction under the statute requires proof that the defendant acted with the intent to commit rape when he moved the victim a substantial distance. (People v.