People v. Kelso
[…] (People v. Fernandez (1999) 70 Cal.App.4th 117, 135.) Under these circumstances, we decline to dismiss the appeal as moot and will turn to the arguments appellant has advanced.

B. Sufficiency of the Evidence

Appellant contends his commitment must be reversed because it is not supported by substantial evidence.

Section 2972, subdivision (c) states an MDO may be recommitted for an additional term of one year "[i]f the . . . jury finds that the patient has a severe mental disorder, that the patient's severe mental disorder is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment, and that by reason of his . . . mental disorder, the patient represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others . . . ." The findings supporting a recommitment order will be affirmed on appeal so long as they are supported by substantial evidence. (People v. Miller (1994) 25 Cal.App.4th 913, 919-920.)

Here, appellant challenges the jury's findings in two respects.