NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Thus, the judgment is amended to reflect the original amount of fines in each case: case No. SCN191816, the fine shall be $400; case No. SCD199067, the fine shall be $200; case No. SCD197569, the fine shall be $200; and case No. SCS227257, the fine shall be $200.
B
The Legislature amended section 666, effective September 9, 2010, to require at least three prior theft-related convictions, not one, to sentence a petty theft conviction as a prison term. Section 666, subdivision (a), states:
"Notwithstanding Section 490, every person who, having been convicted three or more times of petty theft, grand theft, auto theft under Section 10851 of the Vehicle Code, burglary, carjacking, robbery, or a felony violation of Section 496 and having served a term therefor in any penal institution or having been imprisoned therein as a condition of probation for that offense, is subsequently convicted of petty theft, then the person convicted of that subsequent offense is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or in the state prison." (§ 666, subd. (a).)
In case No. SCS227257 Kelly pleaded guilty to petty theft with a prior theft-related conviction. Unless enhanced by a prior theft-related conviction, the penalty for petty theft is limited to six months in county jail (Pen. Code, § 490).