People v. Kaufman
[…] (Id. at p. 1227.)

Section 470, subdivision (d), the alleged greater offense in this case, provides, "Every person who, with the intent to defraud, falsely makes, alters, forges, or counterfeits, utters, publishes, passes or attempts or offers to pass, as true and genuine, any of the following items, knowing the same to be false, altered, forged, or counterfeited, is guilty of forgery: any check . . . ." Section 475, subdivision (a), the alleged lesser offense, provides, "Every person who possesses or receives, with the intent to pass or facilitate the passage or utterance of any forged, altered, or counterfeit items, or completed items contained in subdivision (d) of Section 470 with intent to defraud, knowing the same to be forged, altered, or counterfeit, is guilty of forgery."

Utilizing the elements test, it is possible to commit forgery under section 470, subdivision (d) [falsely making or uttering], without also committing forgery under section 475, subdivision (a) [possession or receipt of forged item].