People v. Kaplan
[…] “Negating an element of an offense is akin to omitting it altogether, particularly in the instant matter, where for it to be grand theft, it must be EITHER of property over the value of $400, or, it must be of an automobile, it cannot be both, and that is what the court below erroneously instructed, effectively wiping out the value requirement altogether. That has the same effect as omitting the element.”

Section 487 states in relevant part:

“Grand theft is theft committed in any of the following cases:

“(a) When the ... personal property taken is of a value exceeding four hundred dollars ($400) .... [¶] ... [¶]

“(d) When the property taken is any of the following:

“(1) An automobile ....”

In view of the foregoing statutory language, it appears the court included language from section 487, subdivision (d)(1) in a jury instruction on a count charged solely under section 487, subdivision (a).