NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (c), 368, subd. (b)(2)(B)) and by one year for the personal use of a deadly and dangerous weapon (§ 12022, subd. (b)(1)), a total term of eight years. For count 1, the felonious assault with a whiskey bottle, the trial court imposed a two-year term, again enhanced by the infliction of great bodily injury on a person 70 years of age or older (§ 12022.7, subd. (c)) and also by a one-year term for inflicting injury on a person 65 years of age or older (§ 667.9), a total term of eight years. The trial court ordered the terms imposed for count 1 stayed pursuant to section 654.
B. The Analysis
Section 667.9, subdivision (a), provides, as follows: “Any person who commits one or more of the crimes specified in subdivision (c) against a person who is 65 years of age or older, or against a person who is blind, deaf, developmentally disabled, a paraplegic, or a quadriplegic, or against a person who is under the age of 14 years, and that disability or condition is known or reasonably should be known to the person committing the crime, shall receive a one-year enhancement for each violation.”
Subdivision (c) of that section enumerates various offenses to which the one-year enhancement applies. Felonious assault is not an enumerated offense within subdivision (c).