In re J.V ., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law. THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. J.V ., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (Citation.)" (In re Luis B., supra, 142 Cal.App.4th at p. 1123.) On this record, we are unable to conclude that a determination of the minor's eligibility was made in accord with the requirements of section 790. Accordingly, we remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion to determine eligibility and suitability for DEJ.
B. Other Issues
The minor also asks that we remand this matter because the juvenile court failed to make a determination under section 702, which states, "If the minor is found to have committed an offense which would in the case of an adult be punishable alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony." Rather than reach the merits of this question, we respectfully request that, if the juvenile court reinstates the judgment upon remand (see Disposition, post), the court make an explicit section 702 determination at that time.