People v. Julio H. (In re Julio H.)
[…] (Pen. Code, §§ 261.5, subds. (b) and (c).) That more egregious cases exist does not exempt appellant from this legislative determination.

Appellant also contests the juvenile court's stated assumption that Jane was unable to consent to sexual intercourse because of her young age. As indicated above, in finding Jane could not have consented, the court referred to Penal Code section 26's presumption that children under age 14 are incapable of committing crimes "in the absence of clear proof that at the time of committing the act charged against them, they knew its wrongfulness." Appellant argues the court's assumption cannot stand in the face of judicial recognition that the Legislature's creation of the crime of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor, and corresponding removal of sex with a minor from the definition of rape, reflected an implicit acknowledgement