People v. Juarez
[…] (People v. Brown (2004) 33 Cal.4th 892, 902 (Brown).) To remedy this problem, the Legislature added section 1107. (Brown, at pp. 902-903.) As one of the authors explained," 'This bill is necessary to ensure that all relevant evidence is admitted in a criminal case. . . . The measure is merely intended to allow a jury to consider all the evidence in a particular case.'" (In re Walker (2007) 147 Cal.App.4th 533, 547, quoting Assem. Com. on Public Safety, Rep. on Assem. Bill No. 785 (1991-1992 Reg. Sess.) as introduced Apr. 9, 1991.) In its current form, section 1107, subdivision (a) reads: "In a criminal action, expert testimony is admissible by either the prosecution or the defense regarding intimate partner battering and its effects, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence, except when offered against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge." In addition, evidence of this nature may be admissible under section 801 (governing admissibility of expert testimony generally) when it would "assist the trier of fact." (§ 801, subd. (a); Brown, supra, at pp. 895-896, 905.)