People v.
[…] The sentence imposed here is an example of the fallacy of that simple equation.

¶ 41 A probationary sentence is governed by the provisions of sections 19–2–913 and 19–2–925, and there is no specific probation term set by statute. Instead, the court is allowed to maintain supervision of the juvenile, monitor his progress, and modify the terms as frequently as it chooses. The only restriction on the length of probation is that a juvenile may not remain on probation for longer than two years if he is compliant with its terms. § 19–2925(3)(b) (“The court may release a juvenile from probation or modify the terms and conditions of his or her probation at any time, but any juvenile who has complied satisfactorily with the terms and conditions of his or her probation for a period of two years shall be released from probation, and the jurisdiction of the court shall be terminated.”).

¶ 42 Section 19–2–909(1)(a) states that a court may not sentence a juvenile adjudicated as a mandatory sentence offender to an initial term of commitment that is greater than two years.