People v.
[…] A.S., ¶ 10. “When interpreting a comprehensive legislative scheme, we construe each provision to further the overarching legislative intent.... When a statute is part of a complex of sentencing prescriptions, the entire scheme should be construed to give consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect to all of its parts.” Id. at ¶ 11.

1. Interpretation of the Relationship between Sections 19–2–907 and 19–2–908

¶ 14 Section 19–2–907 lists the various sentencing options that a court may impose and, as relevant here, reads as follows:

(1) Upon completion of the sentencing hearing, pursuant to section 19–2–906, the court shall enter a decree of sentence or commitment imposing any of the following sentences or combination of sentences, as appropriate:

(a) Commitment to the department of human services, as provided in section 19–2–909;

...

(e) Probation, as provided in section 19–2–913....

(2) The judge shall sentence any juvenile adjudicated as a special offender as provided in section 19–2–908.
(Emphasis added.)

¶ 15 The relevant portion of section 19–2–908 states:

(1) The court shall sentence a juvenile adjudicated as a special offender as follows:

(a) Mandatory sentence offender.