People v. J.S.
[…] An automobile stop that is" 'based on probable cause that a driver has committed a traffic infraction'" is lawful (People v Hinshaw, 35 N.Y.3d 417, 430 (2020), quoting People v Robinson, 97 N.Y.2d 341, 349-350 [2001]). Where a traffic stop is supported by probable cause, "neither the primary motivation of the officer nor a determination of what a reasonable traffic officer would have done under the circumstances is relevant" (Robinson, 97 N.Y.2d at 349; see also People v Diaz, 146 A.D.3d 803, 804 [2d Dept 2017]).

VTL section 375 (12-a) (b) (2) provides, in relevant part, that no person shall operate a motor vehicle upon any public highway, road or street, which has side windows "on either side forward of or adjacent to the operator's seat with a light transmittance of less than seventy percent." Here, Police Officer Francis observed the Mercedes to have "heavily tinted windows."