2020–05377 Ind. No. 1764/16
[…] Moreover, the failure of the defendant's counsel to preserve those discrete issues for appellate review does not, on this record, constitute ineffectiveness of counsel.
Excessive window tint is a violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 375(12–a)(b), and was among the initial charges against the defendant. "No person shall operate any motor vehicle upon any public highway, road or street: ... the front windshield of which is composed of, covered by or treated with any material which has a light transmittance of less than seventy percent," subject to certain exceptions not applicable here ( id. § 375[12–a][b][1] ).