In re J.R.
[…] (R.R. v. Superior Court (2009) 180 Cal.App.4th 185, 193.) The Supreme Court has granted review of a decision disagreeing with this conclusion. (In re W.B. (2010) 182 Cal.App.4th 126, rev. granted May 12, 2010, S181638).

By way of background, we note that federal law exempts from the ICWA notice requirements any proceeding in which a child's placement is the result of actions that would be considered criminal if an adult had committed them. California law in this area, however, has a broader reach than federal law. Welfare and Institutions Code section 224.3, subdivision (a) provides that "[t] he court, county welfare department, and the probation department have an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child for whom a petition under Section 300, 601, or 602 is to be, or has been, filed is or may be an Indian child in all dependency proceedings and in any juvenile wardship proceedings if the child is at risk of entering foster care or is in foster care." (Italics added.)