In re J.R.
[…] Welfare and Institutions Code section 224.3, subdivision (a) provides that "[t] he court, county welfare department, and the probation department have an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child for whom a petition under Section 300, 601, or 602 is to be, or has been, filed is or may be an Indian child in all dependency proceedings and in any juvenile wardship proceedings if the child is at risk of entering foster care or is in foster care." (Italics added.)

"Foster care" is defined in Welfare and Institutions Code section 727.4, subdivision (d)(1) as "residential care provided in any of the settings described in Section 11402." Welfare and Institutions Code section 11402 specifies that the following placements constitute "foster care": "(a) The approved home of a relative . . . [¶] (b)(1) The licensed family home of a nonrelative.