In re J.R.
[…] Given that J.R.'s offenses occurred when he was "under the influence of Percocet, Norco" and hard alcohol, and that he told the social worker involved in this matter that he had a "problem with drugs, especially pills, [] marijuana, and alcohol," the probation condition contributes to his rehabilitation by making the glorification of drug and alcohol use—both illegal activities for minors—off limits. Pursuant to Welfare and Institutions Code section 730, subdivision (b) this condition is "fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced." J. Indian Child Welfare Act

The petitions filed in this matter identified J.R. as potentially having "Indian ancestry." The detention report indicated that J.R. belonged to the Wintu tribe and stated that the Indian Child Welfare Act "does or may apply" to him.