In re J.R.
[…] Rodriguez (1999) 20 Cal.4th 1, 11.)

Aggravated kidnapping, as it is defined in section 209, subdivision (b)(2), occurs when "the movement of the victim is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of, and increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in, the intended underlying offense." The courts have consistently found that a defendant's movement of a robbery victim from one room to another in a store or home in search of money or valuable items is insufficient movement to satisfy the asportation requirement but is, rather, "incidental" to the crime itself. In People v.