People v. Joyette
[…] Notably, the People do not dispute that they failed to establish the reliability of the information in the extradition warrant or the intelligence flyer which furnished the basis for Officer Cox to arrest Stewart, as the People did not present any evidence regarding the source of that information at the hearing (see People v. Brown, 205 A.D.2d 791, 792, 613 N.Y.S.2d 690 ).

Moreover, the People's contentions as to why Cox might have stopped the Audi are unavailing. Here, the People failed to establish a violation of Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1202. That provision provides, insofar as relevant, that no person shall stop, stand, or park a vehicle on a sidewalk, "[e]xcept when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic, or when in compliance with law or the directions of a police officer" ( Vehicle & Traffic Law § 1202[a][1][b] ). Here, since Officer Cox acknowledged that the police vehicle was "blocking" the driveway while the Audi's engine was running and its lights were on, the Audi could not have pulled out of its position partially on the sidewalk.