People v. Josue M. (In re Josue M.)
[…] The purpose of the informal supervision program is to provide assistance and services to the minor and the minor's family to "adjust the situation" and avoid further involvement in the formal juvenile criminal justice system. . . . [¶] In 1989 section 654.2 was enacted to permit the court to order a section 654 informal supervision program for a minor after a section 602 petition has been filed.' " (Derick B. v. Superior Court (2009) 180 Cal.App.4th 295, 300-301.)

There are eight statutory circumstances in which a minor is presumptively ineligible for informal probation. (§ 654.3) Here, Josue was ineligible for informal probation because the petition alleged that he possessed a controlled substance for sale. (§ 654.3, subd. (b).) This presumption may be overcome "in an unusual case where the interests of justice would best be served and the court specifies on the record the reasons for its decision. . . ." (§ 654.3.)

The court denied Josue's motion for informal probation, citing the serious nature of the offense and the amount of drugs involved.