People v. Joseph
[…] We conclude as to questions 1 and 4, that despite their questionable relevancy, defendant should have responded to the questions. His adamant but unjustified assertion of silence properly subjected him to the court's exercise of its power to punish contumacious conduct.

It is next argued by defendant that the imposition of a sentence after the termination of the grand jury was unlawful as depriving him of his statutory right to purge himself. MCLA § 767.5 (Stat Ann 1954 Rev § 28.945).

"Any witness neglecting or refusing to appear in response to such summons or to answer any questions which such judge may require as material to such inquiry, shall be deemed guilty of a contempt and after a public hearing in open court and conviction of such contempt, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding $1,000.00 or imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding 1 year or both at the discretion of the court: Provided, That if such witness after being so sentenced shall offer to appear before such judge to purge himself of such contempt, the judge shall cause such witness to be brought before him and, after examination of such witness, the judge may in his discretion commute or suspend the further execution of such sentence."

This argument misapprehends the nature of the contempt order here involved. Unlike the order in Colacasides, supra, which imposed coercive imprisonment conditioned upon either purgation or the expiration of the grand jury, the order in the instant case was punitive in design and effect.