H047777 H047815
[…] Should the prosecution elect not to do so, or should those allegations be found not true after retrial, the court will be required to resentence defendants accordingly.
4. Denial of Petition for Disclosure of Juror Identifying Information
Orosco's counsel petitioned after trial for disclosure of juror identifying information or, in the alternative, for an evidentiary hearing concerning possible jury misconduct. Orosco challenges the trial court's denial of the petition without an evidentiary hearing.
Under Code of Civil Procedure sections 206 and 237, "a defendant or defendant's counsel may, following the recording of a jury's verdict in a criminal proceeding, petition the court for access to personal juror identifying information within the court's records necessary for the defendant to communicate with jurors for the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose." (Code Civ. Proc., § 206, subd. (g).)