1-22-1555
[…] (quoting People v. Enis, 194 Ill. 2d 361, 378 (2000)). "However, the failure to request a particular jury instruction may be grounds for finding ineffective assistance of counsel if the instruction was so critical to the defense that its omission 'den[ied] the right of the accused to a fair trial.' " Id. (quoting People v. Johnson, 385 Ill. App. 3d 585, 599 (2008)).
¶ 55 "The defense of dwelling is a subset of self-defense in that it gives the defendant a legal justification to act under certain circumstances." People v. Wiggen, 2021 IL App (3d) 180486, ¶ 21. Specifically, section 7-2 of the Code provides that:
"(a) A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to prevent or terminate such other's unlawful entry into or attack upon a dwelling. However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if:
(1) The entry is made or attempted in a violent, riotous, or tumultuous manner, and he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent an assault upon, or offer of personal violence to, him or another then in the dwelling, or
(2) He reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent the commission of a felony in the dwelling."
"Defense of dwelling differs from self-defense in that, unlike self-defense, defense of a dwelling 'does not require danger to life or great bodily harm in order to invoke the right to kill.' " People v. Sawyer, 115 Ill. 2d 184, 193 (1986) (quoting People v. Eatman, 405 Ill. 491, 497 (1950)).