1-22-1555
[…] People v. Lee, 213 Ill. 2d 218, 224-25 (2004) (citing People v. Jeffries, 164 Ill. 2d 104, 127 (1995)). "The elements of self-defense are: (1) that unlawful force was threatened against a person; (2) that the person threatened was not the aggressor; (3) that the danger of harm was imminent; (4) that the use of force was necessary; (5) that the person threatened actually and subjectively believed a danger existed that required the use of the force applied; and (6) the beliefs of the person threatened were objectively reasonable." Id. (citing 720 ILCS 5/7-1 (West 1998)). "If the State negates any one of these elements, the defendant's claim of self-defense must fail." Id. (citing Jeffries, 164 Ill. 2d at 127-28). Additionally, the use of deadly force is only justified if the defendant "reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony." 720 ILCS 5/7-1 (West 2016). "The relevant standard of review is whether, after considering the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, any rational trier of fact could have found, beyond a reasonable doubt, that defendant did not act in self-defense." Id. (citing People v.