04-11-2024
[…] The definition of "reasonableness" can easily be determined by considering judicial interpretations and dictionaries.
A person is guilty of child abuse in the third degree if any of the following apply:
(a) The person knowingly or intentionally causes physical harm to a child.
(b) The person knowingly or intentionally commits an act that under the circumstances poses an unreasonable risk of harm or injury to a child, and the act results in physical harm to a child. [MCL 750.136b(5).]
"This section does not prohibit a parent or guardian, or other person permitted by law or authorized by the parent or guardian, from taking steps to reasonably discipline a child, including the use of reasonable force." MCL 750.136b(9). In People v Gregg, 206 Mich.App. 208, 212-213; 520 N.W.2d 690 (1994), this Court rejected a similar argument that MCL 750.136b is overly broad because it does not define "reasonable force." We reasoned that the term "reasonable" is easily ascertained by consulting dictionaries.