04-11-2024
[…] People v Gillis, 474 Mich. 105, 113; 712 N.W.2d 419 (2006). Because defendant did not request a specific unanimity instruction, this issue is unpreserved. See People v Heft, 299 Mich.App. 69, 78; 829 N.W.2d 266 (2012) ("A defendant must raise an issue in the trial court to preserve it for [this Court's] review."). "This Court reviews unpreserved challenges to jury instructions for plain error affecting a party's substantial rights." People v Everett, 318 Mich.App. 511, 526; 899 N.W.2d 94 (2017) (quotation marks and citation omitted); see also MCL 768.29 ("The failure of the court to instruct on any point of law shall not be ground for setting aside the verdict of the jury unless such instruction is requested by the accused."). A plain error occurs if three requirements are "met: 1) error must have occurred, 2) the error was plain, i.e., clear or obvious, 3) and the plain error affected substantial rights.