People v. Jones
[…] ¶ 22 "The [Act] provides a procedural mechanism through which criminal defendants can assert that their federal or state constitutional rights were substantially violated in their original trials or sentencing hearings." People v. Buffer, 2019 IL 122327, ¶ 12. A postconviction petition must clearly set forth the ways in which a defendant claims his constitutional rights were violated. 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2020). "The petition shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached." Id.

¶ 23 "The Act provides a three-stage process for the adjudication of postconviction petitions."