No. 3–11–0669.
[…] Gutierrez, 2012 IL 111590, ¶ 26, 356 Ill.Dec. 752, 962 N.E.2d 437. We vacate the public defender fee.
¶ 57 Defendant also argues that the State's Attorney fee authorized by section 4–2002(a) of the Counties Code (55 ILCS 5/4–2002(a) (West 2010)) should be reduced from $530 to $140. The State concedes this argument as well. We agree. Section 4–2002 of the Counties Code entitles a State's Attorney to fees in certain designated amounts based upon specific characteristics of a given case. 55 ILCS 5/4–2002(a) (West 2010). The statute includes a per diem, but mandates that the trial court “shall make an order specifying the number of days for which said per diem shall be allowed.” Id. We find no order in the record authorizing the per diem and, therefore, it may not be assessed. People v. Nicholls, 71 Ill.2d 166, 179, 15 Ill.Dec. 759, 374 N.E.2d 194 (1978).