People v. Jones
[…] (See § 1140; People v. Pride (1992) 3 Cal.4th 195, 265; People v. Sheldon (1989) 48 Cal.3d 935, 959-960; People v. Rodriguez (1986) 42 Cal.3d 730, 775.) In exercising its discretion to order further deliberations, however, the court must avoid coercing dissenting jurors to displace their independent judgment “‘in favor of considerations of compromise and expediency.’” (People v. Breaux (1991) 1 Cal.4th 281, 319; see also Pride, at p. 265.)

Section 1140 provides: “Except as provided by law, the jury cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict and rendered it in open court, unless by consent of both parties, entered upon the minutes, or unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree.”

Here, after one hour of deliberations, Juror No. 12 explained she was “blocked” and required more information about Jones’s prior convictions that were alleged to be strikes.