11-26-2014
[…] In accordance with the plea agreement, he was sentenced as a second felony offender to two consecutive terms of seven years in prison, followed by five years of postrelease supervision on each count. He now appeals.
Defendant contends that County Court illegally imposed consecutive sentences because the crimes to which he pleaded guilty arose from a single act, that being the firing of the shotgun which discharged the birdshot that struck the two victims. The People concede that the sentence is illegal for this reason and we agree. Penal Law § 70.25(2) provides, in relevant part, that “[w]hen more than one sentence of imprisonment is imposed on a person for two or more offenses committed through a single act or omission ... the sentences ... must run concurrently” (see generally People v. Laureano, 87 N.Y.2d 640, 643–644, 642 N.Y.S.2d 150, 664 N.E.2d 1212 [1996] ). Here, the evidence presented indicates that both victims were injured by the birdshot discharged by one shot of the shotgun fired by a codefendant.