No. 110670.
[…] Court of Appeals No. 191774.
I respectfully disagree with today's order of the Court, because the Court of Appeals decisions it cites effectively limit application of the consecutive sentencing provision found in MCL 768.7b; MSA 28.1030(2) to those cases in which the trial court determined that the defendant had prior notice of charges pending at the time of the second offense. I would grant leave to appeal to determine whether such a narrow reading of the statute finds support in the language of the statute, or in the legislative purposes behind the consecutive sentencing provisions of MCL 768.7b; MSA 28.1030(2).
MCL 768.7b; MSA 28.1030(2) states in relevant part:
Beginning January 1, 1992, if a person who has been charged with a felony, pending the disposition of the charge, commits a subsequent offense that is a felony, upon conviction of the subsequent offense . . . the following shall apply:
(a) Unless the subsequent offense is a major controlled substance offense, the sentence imposed for the prior charged offense and the subsequent offense may run consecutively.
Nothing in this language purports to require that a defendant have notice of a the fact that a charge is pending before the section shall apply.