Docket No. 75226.
[…] He appeals as of right.
Defendant contends that the trial court had no authority to impose a consecutive sentence in this case. We do not agree. A consecutive sentence may not be imposed in Michigan except when specifically authorized by statute. In re Carey, 372 Mich. 378; 126 N.W.2d 727 (1964); People v Williams, 89 Mich. App. 633; 280 N.W.2d 617 (1979), lv den 406 Mich. 992 (1979). Statutory authorization is provided in the instant case by MCL 768.7b; MSA 28.1030(2), which states:
"When a person, who has been charged with a felony and pending the disposition of the charge, commits a subsequent offense which is a felony, upon conviction of the subsequent offense or acceptance of a plea of guilty, guilty but mentally ill, or nolo contendere for the subsequent offense, the following shall apply:
"(a) The sentences imposed for conviction of the prior charged offense and a subsequent offense, other than a major controlled substance offense, may run consecutively."