People v. Johnwell
[…] The felonies for which defendant was convicted do not by themselves provide for life sentences. (Pen. Code, §§ 211, 12021, subd. (a)(1); Veh. Code, § 2800.2, subd. (a); Health & Saf. Code, § 11350, subd. (a).) Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court erred because it should have imposed 10-year sentences for defendant’s gang enhancements.

ii. Stayed Sentence

We now address the People’s second argument regarding staying the imposition of the sentence for the gang enhancements. Penal Code section 12022.53, subdivision (e)(2), addresses defendant’s firearm enhancement and provides that a gang enhancement “shall not be imposed on a person in addition to” a firearm enhancement, “unless the person personally used or personally discharged a firearm in the commission of the offense.” California Rules of Court, rule 4.447, mandates that any sentence related to enhancements, which exceeds the statutory limitations, be imposed and stayed, rather than striking or dismissing the enhancements.