People v. Johnston
[…] Defendant asserts the factual allegations of each of the accusatory informations are not sworn, requiring their collective dismissal.

The Court notes that under P.L. § 210.45, it is a class A misdemeanor to make a punishable false written statement:

Penal Law § 210.45 : a person is guilty of making a punishable false written statement when he knowingly makes a false statement, which he does not believe to be true, in a written instrument bearing a legally authorized form notice to the effect that false statements made therein are punishable.

Furthermore, Criminal Procedure Law § 100.30 provides the legally necessary authorization:

CPL § 100.30[1][d] : An information ... may be verified in any of the following manners: (d) Such instrument may bear a form notice that false statements made therein are punishable as a Class A misdemeanor pursuant to 210.45 of the penal law, and such form notice together with the subscription of the deponent constitute a verification of the instrument.

It is well settled that a form notice combined with the subscription of a deponent is the functional equivalent of a statement under oath and is sufficient to verify an instrument (see In re Shermaine J., 208 A.D.2d 158 [1st Dept 1995] ).