Matter of Shermaine J
[…] Mims, 205 A.D.2d 78). The only evidence of abandonment appears to be the fact that as Officer Hafner approached, respondent was walking toward 10th Avenue and away from the concealed bag; however, this Court has held that such conduct does not constitute abandonment (People v. Mims, supra; People v. Kelly, 172 A.D.2d 458, affd 79 N.Y.2d 899).

Finally, respondent argues that the petition herein was jurisdictionally defective because it did not establish each element of the crime charged as per Family Court Act § 311.2 (3), and because the laboratory reports were not sworn to by the person who prepared them.

Family Court Act § 311.2 (3) states: "A petition, or a count thereof, is sufficient on its face when * * * non-hearsay allegations of the factual part of the petition or of any supporting depositions establish, if true, every element of each crime charged and the respondent's commission thereof."

Specifically, he argues that the laboratory reports do not contain sufficient nonhearsay allegations that the substance seized from him was cocaine, since the person who signed the report does not attest to any personal knowledge of the substance in question.