THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JOSEPH JOHNSON, Defendant and Appellant
[…] (Pen. Code, § 1203.1b, subd. (d);[] People v. Hart[, supra,] 65 Cal. App. 4th [at pp.] 906-907.)" (People v. Washington (2002) 100 Cal.App.4th 590, 592-593.) Thus, it is well established that the trial court may not require, as a condition of probation, payment of the cost of preparation of the probation report or the costs incurred in probation supervision. (People v. Hart, supra, 65 Cal.App.4th at p. 907; see also People v. Bradus (2007) 149 Cal.App.4th 636, 641-642; People v. OConnell (2003) 107 Cal.App.4th 1062, 1068; People v. Hall (2002) 103 Cal.App.4th 889, 892.)
Section 1203.1b, subdivision (a), provides in part: "In any case in which a defendant is convicted of an offense and is the subject of any preplea or presentence investigation and report, whether or not probation supervision is ordered by the court, and in any case in which a defendant is granted probation or given a conditional sentence, the probation officer, or his or her authorized representative, taking into account any amount that the defendant is ordered to pay in fines, assessments, and restitution, shall make a determination of the ability of the defendant to pay all or a portion of the reasonable cost of any probation supervision or a conditional sentence, of conducting any preplea investigation and preparing any preplea report pursuant to Section 1203.7, of conducting any presentence investigation and preparing any presentence report made pursuant to Section 1203, and of processing a jurisdictional transfer pursuant to Section 1203.9 or of processing a request for interstate compact supervision pursuant to Sections 11175 to 11179, inclusive, whichever applies."
Section 1203.1b, subdivision (d), provides in part: "Execution may be issued on the order issued pursuant to this section in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action. The order to pay all or part of the costs shall not be enforced by contempt."
In this case, during sentencing, the trial court stated: "Defendant is placed on three years formal probation on the following terms and conditions: Therell be a 10-dollar a month probation supervision fee."