THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JOSEPH JOHNSON, Defendant and Appellant
[…] The People suggest that this court follow People v. Hart (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 902, by deleting the probation supervision fee as a condition of defendants probation, and specifying that defendants "payment of probation fees and costs is a separate financial obligation and `an order entered at judgment which `may be enforced as permitted in the relevant statutes. [Citation.]."
We find appropriate the Peoples concession that payment of a probation supervision fee may not be ordered as a condition of probation. Section 1203.1b, subdivision (a), provides that a defendant may be ordered to pay "all or a portion of the reasonable cost of any probation supervision," depending upon the defendants ability to pay. However, section 1203.1b does not authorize payment of either costs or fees as a condition of probation. "These costs are collectible as civil judgments; neither contempt nor revocation of probation may be utilized as a remedy for failure to pay.