The PEOPLE of the State of Colorado, Petitioner, v. Raeaje Resshaud JOHNSON, Respondent.
[…] Rather, "[t]he right [to peremptory challenges] is in the nature of a statutory privilege." Frazier v. United States, 335 U.S. 497, 505 n.11, 69 S.Ct. 201, 93 L.Ed. 187 (1948). This means that "[s]tates may withhold peremptory challenges ‘altogether without impairing the constitutional guarantee of an impartial jury and a fair trial.’ " Rivera v. Illinois, 556 U.S. 148, 152, 129 S.Ct. 1446, 173 L.Ed.2d 320 (2009) (quoting Georgia v. McCollum, 505 U.S. 42, 57, 112 S.Ct. 2348, 120 L.Ed.2d 33 (1992)).
¶82 In Colorado, peremptory challenges exist through section 16-10-104, C.R.S. (2023). Rule 24(d) of the Rules of Criminal Procedure (promulgated by this court) merely sets forth the procedure for exercising that statutory right. See Crim. P. 24(d); see also § 16-10-104(2) ("Peremptory challenges shall be exercised as provided by applicable rule of criminal procedure."). Doing away with Rule 24(d) would not extinguish the statutory right to peremptory challenges; only the General Assembly has that prerogative. Thus, to be clear, eliminating peremptory challenges in Colorado would require legislative action.