People v. Johnson
[…] People v. Young, 362 Ill.App.3d 852, 853 (2005). We review de novo whether a defendant's convictions violate the one-act, one-crime rule. Id. at 852.

¶ 28 Here, the parties agree, as they did in the trial court, that both counts of aggravated discharge of a firearm were based on only one discharge of a firearm. Thus, the parties agree that convictions of both counts of aggravated discharge of a firearm cannot stand. The parties contend that, even though the class of crime and sentencing range for both convictions is the same (see 720 ILCS 5/24-1.2(b) (West 2018) ("A violation of subsection (a)(1) or subsection (a)(2) of this Section is a Class 1 felony."); 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-30(a) (West 2018) (sentencing range for Class 1 felony is 4 to 15 years)), the conviction of count II, which charged defendant with discharging a firearm at a building, is the less serious offense and, thus, should be vacated. We agree. As was noted in People v.