People v. Johnson
[…] However, he asserts that the forfeiture rule should not apply here because the misconduct was obvious, “there could [have been] no conceivable tactical purpose for counsel to fail to object,” and, thus, ineffective assistance of counsel has been established. We agree. (See People v. Hart (1999) 20 Cal.4th 546, 624.)

Psychological evidence--such as “intimate partner battering” syndrome (Evid. Code, § 1107, subd. (f))--may be introduced to disabuse jurors of common sense misconceptions about the behavior of persons in certain affected groups. (People v. Erickson (1997) 57 Cal.App.4th 1391, 1401.) “In a criminal action, expert testimony is admissible by either the prosecution or the defense regarding intimate partner battering and its effects, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence, except when offered against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge.” (Evid. Code, § 1107, subd. (a).)