People v. Johnson
[…] [¶] So with that, based on those two cases, I will withdraw my objection based on those two cases.” The jury returned and the prosecutor introduced the section 911 tape recording. R. Doe resumed testifying, and appellant’s counsel made no further objection. Following R. Doe’s testimony and the admission of the 911 call recording, the trial court stated that it had found pursuant to Evidence Code section 1240 that “the tape ‘purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by declarant, and it was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception.’ ”

B. Legal Analysis

(1) Evidence Code section 1240 provides: “Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception.”