People v. Johnson
[…] Defendant's motion was based on a declaration by the defendant describing a statement he overheard by one of the jurors, after the jury had been discharged, reporting that the jury foreperson had independently researched the law during jury deliberations and then shared the results with his fellow jurors. The trial court denied the motion without an evidentiary hearing, and defendant then initiated this appeal.

Section 206, subdivision (g) states: "Pursuant to Section 237, a defendant or defendants counsel may, following the recording of a jury's verdict in a criminal proceeding, petition the court for access to personal juror identifying information within the court's records necessary for the defendant to communicate with jurors for the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose. This information consists of jurors' names, addresses, and telephone numbers. The court shall consider all requests for personal juror identifying information pursuant to Section 237."
Section 237, subdivision (b), in turn, permits "[a]ny person [to] petition the court for access to these records."