People v. Johnson
[…] In our de novo review (Hadley v. Illinois Department of Corrections, 224 Ill. 2d 365, 370 (2007)), we agree with the State for the reasons that follow. ¶ 6 The plain language of section 5-8-1(d) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(d) (West 2006)) evidences that the MSR term is a mandatory component of defendant's sentence. People v. Hunter, 2011 IL App (1st) 093023, ¶ 23. Except where a term of life imprisonment is imposed, "every sentence shall include as though written therein a term in addition to the term of imprisonment." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(d) (West 2006).